Family Resources And Covid-19 Information

Parents DD logo with icons: family, vaccine syringe, heart, grocery bag

Health and Wellness


DDHS Specific

DDHS Covid Testing Consent Form

Please read, sign and return to school.
Many Thanks.

COVID-19 Notices & Latest Updates


Letter to Parents 10 /21/ 2021

10/21/21 

Dear Families and Staff of David Douglas High School, 

Someone at David Douglas High School has tested positive for COVID-19 and was onsite during their infectious period, 10/15/21. 

We are sending this letter to all families and staff in the school community. If you or your student has been exposed and need to stay at home (quarantine), a separate letter will be sent to you. If you do NOT receive a separate letter, you or your student can continue coming to school. 

The School District does the following things when we find out about a person testing positive for COVID-19:

● Double check the positive test result with the Multnomah County Health Department.

● Send a separate letter to all exposed students and staff and ask them to stay home for 10 days to watch for
symptoms. 

● Keep the names of students and staff who have COVID-19 private. Please respect the privacy of anyone who has

COVID-19.  

The best ways to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are to: 

● Get vaccinated ● Wear a well-fitting mask ● Stay home when sick ● Stay away from people who are sick 

● Maintain distance from people outside of your home 

● Cover your coughs and sneezes, and wash your hands with soap and water often

Call the school if you or your student is sick or if someone in your home tests positive for COVID-19. Make sure the school has your correct phone number. If you have health questions, call your school nurse, your healthcare provider, your local health department, or look at the CDC website.

Sincerely, 

Greg Carradine, Principal and Ann M Loeffler, MD Deputy Health Officer, Multnomah County Health Department




Letter to Parents 10/19/2021

10/19/21 

Dear Families and Staff of David Douglas High School, 

Someone at David Douglas High School has tested positive for COVID-19 and was onsite during their infectious period, 10/15/21. 

We are sending this letter to all families and staff in the school community. If you or your student has been exposed and need to stay at home (quarantine), a separate letter will be sent to you. If you do NOT receive a separate letter, you or your student can continue coming to school. 

The School District does the following things when we find out about a person testing positive for COVID-19:

● Double check the positive test result with the Multnomah County Health Department.

● Send a separate letter to all exposed students and staff and ask them to stay home for 10 days to watch for
symptoms. 

● Keep the names of students and staff who have COVID-19 private. Please respect the privacy of anyone who has

COVID-19.  

The best ways to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are to: 

● Get vaccinated ● Wear a well-fitting mask ● Stay home when sick ● Stay away from people who are sick 

● Maintain distance from people outside of your home 

● Cover your coughs and sneezes, and wash your hands with soap and water often

Call the school if you or your student is sick or if someone in your home tests positive for COVID-19. Make sure the school has your correct phone number. If you have health questions, call your school nurse, your healthcare provider, your local health department, or look at the CDC website.

Sincerely, 

Greg Carradine, Principal and Ann M Loeffler, MD Deputy Health Officer, Multnomah County Health Department


Letter to Parents 10/12/2021

10/12/21 

Dear Families and Staff of David Douglas High School, 

Someone at David Douglas High School has tested positive for COVID-19 and was onsite during their infectious period, 10/6-10/7/21. 

We are sending this letter to all families and staff in the school community. If you or your student has been exposed and need to stay at home (quarantine), a separate letter will be sent to you. If you do NOT receive a separate letter, you or your student can continue coming to school. 

The School District does the following things when we find out about a person testing positive for COVID-19:

● Double check the positive test result with the Multnomah County Health Department.

● Send a separate letter to all exposed students and staff and ask them to stay home for 10 days to watch for
symptoms. 

● Keep the names of students and staff who have COVID-19 private. Please respect the privacy of anyone who has

COVID-19.  

The best ways to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are to: 

● Get vaccinated ● Wear a well-fitting mask ● Stay home when sick ● Stay away from people who are sick 

● Maintain distance from people outside of your home 

● Cover your coughs and sneezes, and wash your hands with soap and water often

Call the school if you or your student is sick or if someone in your home tests positive for COVID-19. Make sure the school has your correct phone number. If you have health questions, call your school nurse, your healthcare provider, your local health department, or look at the CDC website.

Sincerely, 

Greg Carradine, Principal and Ann M Loeffler, MD Deputy Health Officer, Multnomah County Health Department



Letter to Parents 10/07/2021

10/7/2021 

Dear Families and Staff of David Douglas High School, 

Someone at David Douglas tested positive for COVID-19 and was onsite during their infectious period from 9/20/2021 to 9/23/2021. 

We are sending this letter to all families and staff in the school community. No Individuals are being asked to quarantine at this time. 

The School District does the following things when we find out about a person testing positive for COVID-19: ● Double check the positive test result with the Multnomah County Health Department. 

● Send a separate letter to all exposed students and staff and ask them to stay home for 10 days to watch for symptoms. 

● Keep the names of students and staff who have COVID-19 private. Please respect the privacy of anyone who has COVID-19. 

The best ways to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are to: 

● Get vaccinated ● Wear a well-fitting mask ● Stay home when sick ● Stay away from people who are sick 

● Maintain distance from people outside of your home 

● Cover your coughs and sneezes, and wash your hands with soap and water often 

Call the school if you or your student is sick or if someone in your home tests positive for COVID-19. Make sure the school has your correct phone number. 

If you have health questions, call your school nurse, your healthcare provider, your local health department, or look at the CDC website. 

Sincerely, 

Greg Carradine, Principal and Ann M Loeffler, MD Deputy Health Officer, Multnomah County Health Department



Letter to Parents 10/04/2021

10/04/21

Dear Families and Staff of David Douglas High School, 

We have been notified that an individual at David Douglas High School has tested positive for COVID-19. We are working closely with the Multnomah County Health Department and Multnomah Education Service District on how to best keep those that may have had contact with this person safe. As part of a general response to keep everyone in the cohort safe and to protect the health of our community, we are temporarily transitioning the affected cohorts to Comprehensive Distance Learning. 

Please note that if you are NOT separately notified that your student needs to quarantine, they are able to continue attending onsite activities at this time. 

Each COVID-19 exposure situation is unique and may need a different response. In this case, the district is taking the following steps: 

1. Confirming the report of the positive case of COVID-19 with the Multnomah County Health Department. 

2. Sending a separate notification to all exposed cohorts and asking them to quarantine at home for 10 days to watch for any symptoms. This may include students and staff in the exposed classroom cohorts, bus routes, and activity/athletic groups. 

3. Carefully following the mandated guidelines for reducing the spread of COVID-19 in the school setting, including daily cleaning and disinfection requirements from Oregon’s return to school guidance. 

4. The names of students and staff who report a COVID-19 event or illness to the school will be kept confidential. We ask that you please respect the privacy of anyone impacted by COVID-19. 

Per the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the best ways to prevent the spread of COVID-19 are to stay home when sick, wear a close-fitting, multi-layered face mask, practice physically distancing, and practice good health-hygiene habits. These include washing your hands frequently with soap and water, covering your coughs and sneezes, and avoiding contact with people who have signs of illness. Wearing a face mask reduces the spread of respiratory virus, but masks are not a substitute for physical distancing. Individuals should maintain at least 6 feet of distance from people outside of their household even when wearing face masks. It’s also important that you notify the school if your student develops symptoms of COVID-19 or if your student or a household member receives a positive COVID-19 test result. Please ensure that your contact information is up to date with the school office. 

If you have health related questions, please contact your school nurse, your healthcare provider, your local health department, or check the CDC website. 

Sincerely, 

Greg Carradine, Principal and 

Ann M Loeffler, MD Deputy Health Officer, Multnomah County Health Department diseasereport@multco.us


DDSD COVID-19 Weekly Dashboards




COVID-19 Vaccines


David Douglas Student Health Center provides a weekly COVID-19 Vaccine Clinic 2:40 pm to 4:40 pm Wednesdays. Call 503-988-3554 to schedule. Drop-ins are welcome. Vaccination is free and available to all Multnomah County residents ages 12 to 19, regardless of immigration or insurance status. Youth ages 12 to 14 must be accompanied by a parent or guardian or have a signed consent form.

Multnomah County Student Health Centers will help students age 12-18 make a COVID-19 vaccination appointment. Or students/families can drop-in at any of Multnomah County Health Department’s weekly Pfizer clinics. No appointment necessary. Vaccination is free and available to all Multnomah County residents, regardless of immigration or insurance status.

COVID-19 Vaccine Clinic Flyer
COVID-19 Vaccine Clinic Flyer-SPANISH

The Multnomah County Student Health Center


Multnomah County Student Health Centers (SHC) offer convenient physical and mental health care services to all Multnomah County students ages 5-18. There are no out-of-pocket costs . The clinic located at David Douglas High School is open 8:45 am-4:45 pm weekdays for in-person, phone and video visits. Call 503-9883554 to make an appointment.

Student Health Centers are also open at Centennial, Parkrose, Roosevelt and Reynolds high schools.

SHC can also connect students and their families with community resources for food or help with medical insurance.

SHC COVID-19 Scheduling Flyer Eng
SHC COVID-19 Scheduling Flyer Spa

For more information:


Food Resources

Visit the DDSD Food Resources webpage for pantry and meals information

View School Meals information on the Nutrition Services webpages

Additional Resources

Find more resources on the District website